UNITED LEARNING

To contact United Learning please use the address below:

United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB

LOCAL GOVERNING BODY

Whilst The Regis School is independent of the local authority, it is accountable to a Local Governing Body (LGB). Along with the Principal, the LGB has special responsibility for monitoring academic progress and driving improvement.

The LGB is made up of representatives of parents, staff and the local community, the present LGB members are:

Mrs D Willson - Chair (Community Governor)
Mrs J Wilson - Vice Chair and Chair of Student Services Committee (Local Authority Governor)
Mr K Pritchard - Chair of Standards Committee (Community Governor)
Mr C Hiskock (Community Governor)
Mr P Proudly (Community Governor)
Professor C Behagg (Community Governor)
Mrs R Lavender (Parent Governor)
Mr S Weston (Teacher Governor)
Dr A Gore (Support Staff Governor)

Should you wish to contact the Chair of Governors please follow the link:

Chair of Governors, emailing diane.willson@theregisschool.co.uk or via the school address

KEY STAFF LEADERS

Senior Leadership Team

Dave Oakes (Principal)


Jo Lewis (Vice Principal)
Will Knight  (Vice Principal)
Mark Critchard (Vice Principal)

Mark Betts (Director of Business)


Connie James (Assistant Principal)
Violetta Koutsoukou (Assistant Principal)
Adam Osborne  (Assistant Principal)
Caroline Saunders  (Assistant Principal)
Katie Braham (Assistant Principal)

 

For information regarding Special Needs Provision at the school please contact:

Grant Parker (SENCo)

Heads of Faculty/Department

Vas Vassiliou (Business Studies and H&SC)
Marie Harding (Careers)
Nicola Smith (Creative Technology)
Violetta Koutsoukou (English)
Katie Robinson (Geography)
Lynne Challen (History)
Emma Jeremy (Social Sciences)
Grant Parker (Inclusion Department/SENCO)
James Bennett (Mathematics)
Sarah Jones (MFL Department)
Ben Purgavie (PE)
Tracey Boyes (Performing Arts)
Adam Robbins (Science Department)
Christine Devereaux (Visual Arts)

Heads of Year and Directors of Year 

Jenny McMann (Head of Year 7 - Class of 2026) Ext. 1071
Jemima Toone  - Director of Year 7 

Robert Jewell  (Head of Year 8 - Class of 2025) Ext. 1070
Emily Buckingham - Director of Year 8

Nikki Hack (Head of Year 9 - Class of 2024) Ext. 1066
Megan Johns - Director of Year 9

Lisa Smith (Head of Year 10 - Class of 2023) Ext. 1067
Daniel Manvell - Director of Year 10

Mikey Pearce (Head of Year 11 - Class of 2022) Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday. Ext. 1064
Helen Seear (Head of Year 11 - Class of 2022) Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.  Ext. 1064
Alistair James - Director of Year 11
 

Leading Support Staff

Jenny Brakefield (Administration)
Mark Betts (Premises, Cleaning, Technicians, ICT)
Grant Parker (Learning support, Teaching Assistants)

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

Financial Accountability and Freedom of Information
Website Terms, Cookies and Privacy
Policies

United Learning